tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2801441755423984496.post9072364502642071398..comments2024-03-05T17:26:44.559-08:00Comments on Roman's Movie Reviews and Musings: Top Ten - Science Fiction Films Circa 2000 to 2013Roman J. Martelhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/09545497713474664555noreply@blogger.comBlogger9125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2801441755423984496.post-26836332163482733402013-09-06T19:49:26.514-07:002013-09-06T19:49:26.514-07:00The Road is pretty dark indeed. But there's a...The Road is pretty dark indeed. But there's also a tad bit of optimism there that the Dad shares with his son. It's sad and brutal, and amazing and not as action packed like Children of Men. El Voxhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05985563041511492981noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2801441755423984496.post-32187081750678254742013-09-06T17:05:41.623-07:002013-09-06T17:05:41.623-07:00Another fan of "Pacific Rim". I need to ...Another fan of "Pacific Rim". I need to check out that movie! "A.I." keeps coming up as well. I need to see it, if only to see (mostly) Kubrick's final film. I'm on the fence about seeing "The Road". It looks like a dark movie, nearly along the lines of "Children of Men". I've got to be in the right frame of mind to delve into that much despair. But thanks for posting. These lists are fun to read and get ideas from.Roman J. Martelhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09545497713474664555noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2801441755423984496.post-50963777442612792362013-09-06T09:40:19.148-07:002013-09-06T09:40:19.148-07:00You made a good list and I could agree with most o...You made a good list and I could agree with most of them. I forget why exactly I didn't care for District 9 other than the main character was awful goofy acting, but iirc I also thought if the law was going to investigate the aliens about drugs (or whatever it was) wouldn't they get another alien agent on the inside to infiltrate the system? I need to watch that film again perhaps.<br /><br />I need to add Avalon to my Q as well as Paprika. Here's mine, subject to change with time: <br /><br />1. Pacific Rim<br />2. Prometheus<br />3. The Road<br />4. John Carter<br />5. Children of Men<br />6. Star Trek reboot<br />7. A. I. <br />8. The Thing (prequel)<br />9. Limitless<br />10. The Hunger Games<br /><br />I would have honorable mentions of: Moon, Splice, A Scanner Darkly, The 6th Day, Wall-E, Avatar, the Star Wars movies and cartoons, Sky Captain, Slither, Source Code, Outlander, Cowboys & Aliens, Serenity, Minority Report, Vanilla Sky, Super 8, the first Transformers movie, Jurassic Park III, Pandorum, Pitch Black, & I''m probably omitting something cool. I didn't care for Inception or Eternal Sunshine either. I like post like this as it gets you to re-evaluate things you've seen, and how others perceive what's best in genre. As I think back over the decade plus, I think we've had some good SF movies made.<br />El Voxhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05985563041511492981noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2801441755423984496.post-79421982672760211702013-09-05T08:52:58.475-07:002013-09-05T08:52:58.475-07:00Um, he's really on. : )Um, he's really on. : )SFFhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04256589316922398158noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2801441755423984496.post-60149493470139439232013-09-05T08:52:33.060-07:002013-09-05T08:52:33.060-07:00He's on. :)He's on. :)SFFhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04256589316922398158noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2801441755423984496.post-59086502059152525512013-09-04T13:34:51.326-07:002013-09-04T13:34:51.326-07:00Thanks!
I need to see "Pacific Rim". A...Thanks! <br /><br />I need to see "Pacific Rim". After your praise and seeing it appear on quite a few lists, I'm very curious to see it. Del Toro always makes interesting movies, and when he's on, he's really on.<br /><br />Yeah, I can see how "Moon" wouldn't work for everyone. Definitely give it another shot. I've lost track of the number of times I've revisited a film, known better what it was going to be like, and enjoyed it and appreciated it much more the second viewing.Roman J. Martelhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09545497713474664555noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2801441755423984496.post-41605882514648712232013-09-04T13:30:32.232-07:002013-09-04T13:30:32.232-07:00Yeah I really enjoyed "Safety Not Guaranteed&...Yeah I really enjoyed "Safety Not Guaranteed". I'll add that to my "runners up list". I thought "The Hunger Games" was a very good adaptation of the book, but I enjoyed the book more. The level of detail in the book really helped flesh out things and make the stakes clearer. <br /><br />I need to see "Alien Trespass". You've mentioned it before, and another friend saw it and loved it. <br /><br />I told John I was surprised that both "Avatar" and the Star Wars prequels didn't make it onto his list. I think that "Avatar" was a bit too fluffy for some of the more hard core sci-fi viewers. I thought it was a good movie, visually impressive, but was lacking that extra something to really put it on the list. I felt the same way about "Inception" which was a good action film with a neat premise, but could have been a bit better if he exploited the concept of entering dreams.<br /><br />"Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind" came up on a few people's lists. That was an interesting movie. Still not sure what I thought about it. It doesn't quite feel like a science fiction to me, more like a fantasy in sci-fi clothing.<br /><br />I was curious to see "9", it looked really interesting. Thanks for reminding me about it.Roman J. Martelhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09545497713474664555noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2801441755423984496.post-66472793789909659692013-09-04T12:25:58.152-07:002013-09-04T12:25:58.152-07:00Enjoyed your list and summations very much Roman a...Enjoyed your list and summations very much Roman and many on it I still need to see.<br /><br />I have much work to do including a re-evaluation of Moon.<br /><br />I also loved how you framed your choices. I would echo that feeling as well. My list would be subject to change and I really need to think about it again. But I plan to re-post my own somewhere down the road.<br /><br />Cheers Roman!SFFhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04256589316922398158noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-2801441755423984496.post-74799670145116071802013-09-04T08:17:30.514-07:002013-09-04T08:17:30.514-07:00Like you, I’ve missed a good portion of the 21st c...Like you, I’ve missed a good portion of the 21st century fare, having seen, as 2013 examples, neither Elysium, nor Star Trek: Into Darkness, nor Oblivion, though it is likely I will see one or more eventually. <br /><br />I like the films on your list – those I have seen, anyway – including Prometheus. The Alien tie-in didn’t much bother me, although, since word got out pretty early, it lacked any surprise punch.<br /><br />I’ll add 10, in no particular order while (again) admitting to big gaps in my viewing:<br /><br />Looper/Safety Not Guaranteed (well written and acted little flick)/A.I.: Artificial Intelligence (a project begun by Kubrick and finished by Spielberg, the former’s darkness mixes oddly with the latter’s warm-&-fuzzies, but the result still has something)/K-Pax/Paycheck/Alien Trespass (an homage to 1950s scifi that probably works only for those of us familiar with and fond of 50s scifi)/A Scanner Darkly (not for everyone, but definitely different)/Jumper (troubled teen learns he can teleport)/9 (the animated post-apocalypse, not the Rob Marshall film about a Fellini-esque director)/The Hunger Games.<br /><br />Some others were painless, such as the kid-friendly animated Planet 51. Avatar was beautifully filmed, and was enjoyable to watch in 3D on a big screen, but still doesn’t make the first ten that come to mind – perhaps because it was too much a rehash of Dances with Wolves but with blue people. Still others were of the so-bad-it’s-good type that I wouldn’t seriously recommend to anyone even though I enjoyed them, e.g. Decoys 1 & 2. There were plenty of so-bad-it’s-really-bad too, such as War of the Worlds, The Time Machine (also beautifully filmed, but just off in a lot of ways), and Upside Down.<br />Richard Bellushhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10108081864942272619noreply@blogger.com